privacy

 

The parts of this website containing transactional information are protected by secure socket layer and is able to accept 128bit and greater.


Adorne is committed to protecting the privacy and accuracy of your personal information. Adorne Pty Ltd (collectively referred to as 'Adorne', 'we', 'us', 'our') is subject to the National Privacy Act 1998 (as amended by the Privacy Amendment (private Sector) Act 2000).



This privacy statement explains how Adorne protects the privacy and accuracy of your personal information under the National Privacy Principals. This privacy statement applies to any personal information you provide to us. This privacy statement has been developed by Adorne Pty Ltd ABN: 64103339895 and covers our websites: www.adorne.com.au and www.adornewholesale.com.au



What Information Do We Collect

The type of personal information that we collect from you will depend upon the circumstances that we collect the information and the type of services that you request from us. Personal information collected by Adorne may generally include: name; address; company details; phone, fax and mobile numbers; email address; and certain financial information.



How We Collect Information

Your personal information may be collected when you deal with us over the telephone, send us correspondence (such as letter, fax or email), visit our website or visit us in person. For statistical purposes we collect information on website activity through the use of cookies. This information on its own does not identify an individual but it does provide us with statistics that we use to improve our website. Information collected includes: number of users who visit the website; the date and time of visits; number of pages used and navigation patterns.



How We Use Your Personal Information

We will use the personal information that you provide and limit the use of your personal information to the performance of our functions and activities in connection with our business services and fulfilling our legal obligations.



Access To Your Personal Information

If you wish to view the personal information that we have stored please email, fax or write to our Head Office. We will allow your personal information only to be extracted and made available for viewing by you at Adorne.



To Whom Will We Disclose Your Personal Information

We only disclose your personal information to third parties with your express or implied consent, or where we are otherwise entitled or required to do so by law.



Keeping your personal information up to date

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date at the time of collection, use and disclosure. Please contact us to advise of any changes so we may update the information that you provide.

 

 

Online Security

We are committed to keeping the personal information you provide to us secure. We take all reasonable precautions to protect the personal information we hold about you from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure and from misuse or loss.

We have a range of physical and technology procedures in place to provide a secure environment.

Our online security measures include:

  • Encrypting data sent from your computer to our internet based systems during internet transactions transmitted across networks

  • Utilizing firewalls and other network security systems within our computer systems

  • Restricting access to our computer systems to authorized persons via the use of username and password logon.

  • Collecting, from time to time, the IP address that was used to complete an online transaction for the purposes of security.

 

Our Website

If through a channel of contact you are forwarded to another site or organisation, Adorne is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of that site or organisation. Our website uses 'cookies' which are packets of information that allows the server (the computer that houses the website) to identify and interact more effectively with your computer. We do not use cookies to track your internet activity before or after you leave the Adorne website.

No other company has access to our cookies. The Adorne website has added security by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to personal information and transactional content. This means that information you send is encrypted by your computer, and then decrypted again on our side, preventing others from accessing your private information in between.

 

Changes to this privacy statement

We may alter this privacy statement as a result of changes in the law or as our business requirements change. Any changes to this privacy statement will be updated on www.adorne.com.au andwww.adornewholesale.com.au

.

Contact us about privacy

If you have any questions or issues that you would like to discuss with us about our privacy policy, please contact us by:

Telephone: +61 7 3846 6366

In Writing to: 
Privacy Officer
Adorne
324 Montague Rd
West End QLD 4101

•email

privacy@adorne.com.au



Copyright © 2012 – Adorne – Brisbane Australia

You can download our privacy policy here